Quick Links

Useful Links

Staff List

Rivington and Blackrod High School is a large school. We have over 300 staff and governors and more than 1800 pupils. Sometimes finding the person you need to talk to can seem a little daunting. 

A list of teaching and support staff is listed below in departmental order. If you need to contact a member of staff, please call the main reception or email using firstinitialsurname@rbhs.co.uk.  We have a one anomalies however, and this is Chris Cheetham (chcheetham@rbhs.co.uk), If you encounter any problems, please contact our school on 01204 333266.

 

Senior Leadership Team

Executive Headteacher

Mr P Roach

Head of School

Ms S Gibbs

Deputy Headteacher - Pastoral Care

Mr A Tipney

Director of Teaching and Learning

Ms J Lyons

Director of Year 7, Inclusion and SEN

Mr A Kirby

Director of Sixth Form

Mr P Canning

Director of Years 10 and 11 

Mrs V Walmsley

Director of Years 8 and 9

Mr M Atherton

Director of Resources

Mr H Monk

Specialist Support

Director of HR

Ms M Cunningham

School Direct Lead Ms L West

Head of Pupil Progression

Mr D Maloney

Examinations Manager

Mr D Wylie

  English

Head of English

Ms S Moore

Assistant Head of English

Ms L Ingham

Assistant Head of English 

Ms E Hagan

Assistant Head of English

Ms C Parkinson

Assistant Head of English (mat leave)

Ms C Roddie

Teacher of English

Ms R McCarthy

Teacher of English

Ms E Metcalfe

Teacher of English

Ms R Taylor

Teacher of English

Ms J Sherry

Teacher of English

Ms L Svobodova

Teacher of English

Ms E Childs

Teacher of English 

Mr M Foster

Teacher of English

Ms D Aspinall

Teacher of English Ms J Voss
Teacher of English (Temp) Ms K O'Connor
Teacher of English (Temp) Ms N Booth

Teacher of English and SENCO

Ms J Rawlings

Maths

Head of Maths

Mr P Carr

Assistant Head of Maths

Mr K Arkwright

Assistant Head of Maths  

Ms C Cragg

Assistant Head of Maths (mat leave)

Ms T Perry

Assistant Head of Maths (mat cover)

Mr J Entwistle

Teacher of Maths

Mr A Catterall

Teacher of Maths

Mr K Hurst

Teacher of Maths

Ms S Guyton

Teacher of Maths

Mr M Keene

Teacher of Maths

Mr A Cole

Teacher of Maths

Ms K Skellon

Teacher of Maths

Ms R Dockerill

Teacher of Maths Ms K Toth
Teacher of Maths Ms L Carpenter
Teacher of Maths (Temp) Mr E Fabiyi
Teacher of Maths (Temp) Mr G Gilbert

Science

Head of Science

Mr N Velupillai

Assistant Head of Science

Ms D Roberts

Assistant Head of Science

Mr G Metcalfe

Assistant Head of Science

Ms E Parkinson

Teacher of Science Ms E Durband

Teacher of Science (Temp)

Mr D Gorse

Teacher of Science

Ms S Hussain

Teacher of Science

Mr B Barnes

Teacher of Science (maternity leave)

Dr E Redmond

Teacher of Science

Mr I Barrow

Teacher of Science

Mr M Harasymiw

Teacher of Science

Mr C Bradshaw

Teacher of Science

Ms A Nash

Teacher of Science

Mr S Ali

 

Teacher of Science (Temp)

Mr L Ayisi

 

Teacher of Science (Temp)

Ms S Jiva

Design Technology

Head of Technology

Ms S Dunlop

Head of Food & Textiles (mat leave)

Ms A Ferson

Teacher of Food & Textiles

Ms F Payton

Teacher of Food & Textiles

Ms R Hilton

Teacher of Food & Textiles Temp

Ms E Gorthorpe

 

Teacher of Food & Textiles Temp

Mr J Joubert

Art

Head of Art

Mr K Hussain

Assistant Head of Art

Ms G Chisnall

Teacher of Art

Ms G Dainton

Teacher of Art and Technology

Ms L Arkwright

Teacher of Art

Ms H Robinson

PE & Outdoor Education

Head of PE/Outdoor Education

Mr A Brown

Teacher of PE and Head of Year 9

Mr E Mailey

Teacher of PE and Head of Year 10 

Mr M Kerr

Teacher of PE 

Ms R Parkinson

Teacher of PE and Assistant SENCO

Ms L Molloy

Teacher of PE 

Mr M Magee

Computer Science 

Head of ICT

Mr D Parsonage

Assistant Head of ICT

Mr C Cheetham

Teacher of  ICT and Head of Pupil Progression

Mr D Maloney

Teacher of ICT

Ms K Ali

Business Studies

Head of Business Studies

Mr D Petrie

Teacher of Business Studies

Ms C Lomas

Teacher of Business Studies Ms P Cunningham
Teacher of Business Studies Ms G Donoghue
Social Sciences

Head of Social Sciences (maternity leave)

Ms S Manchester

Teacher of Health and Social Care and Child Development 

Ms K Cross

Teacher of Psychology and Social Sciences and Head of Year 12 and 13

Ms N Connor

Teacher of Health and Social Sciences

Ms R Gallagher

Teacher of Social Sciences Ms N Khan
Teacher of Social Sciences (Temp) Ms A Naeem

History

Head of History

Ms A Dyer

Assistant Head of History

Mr C Andrew

Teacher of History

Mr A Bimpson

Teacher of History and Head of Year 7

Ms A Bourne

Teacher of History and Head of Year 11

Mr C McNamara

Teacher of History

Mr C Campbell

Geography

Head of Geography

Mr R Needham

Teacher of Geography 

Ms R Chapman

Teacher of Geography

Ms L Clarke

Teacher of Geography

Ms N Price

RS/PSHCE

Head of RS/PSHCE

Mr D Barnes

Assistant Head of RS

Mr M Silius

Teacher of Humanities

Ms P Hare

Teacher of RS/PSHCE

Ms D McGuinness

Modern Foreign Languages

Head of MFL

Ms N Siddle

Assistant Head of MFL

Ms M Gauvrit

Teacher of MFL

Ms A Perry

Teacher of MFL (maternity leave)

Ms E Bentham-Jung

 

Teacher of MFL (maternity cover)

Mr J Grimshaw

Music

Head of Music

Ms L Mulholland

Teacher of Music (Temp)

Mr I Peters

Drama

Head of Drama

Ms J Stephens

Assistant Head of Drama

Ms J Shaw

Teacher of Drama and Head of Year 8 

Ms S Holden

SEN Team

SENCO

Ms J Rawlings

 

ASD Lead Teacher

Ms Z Mulvey

HUB (Upper School)

Hub Lead Teacher 

Ms M Taylor

Exam Arrangements (maternity leave)

Ms J O'Connell

Teaching Assistant  (BSC)

Ms K Glassbrook

Teaching Assistant Ms L Taylor
Teaching Assistant Ms K Boulton

Teaching Assistant (maternity leave)

Ms A Simmons

Teaching Assistant

Ms G Arrowsmith

Teaching Assistant (exam co-ord) Ms M Waring

Teaching Assistant  

Ms M Shawcross

Teaching Assistant 

Ms L Hart

 

Teaching Assistant and SMSA

Ms V Luke

Teaching Assistant

Ms E Shaw

Teaching Assistant

Ms E Sharrocks

Teaching Assistant (Temp)

Mr P Takaona

Teaching Assistant (Temp)

Ms K Patel

Teaching Assistant (Temp)

Ms M Kadva

Teaching Assistant (Temp)

Ms M Patel

Teaching Assistant (maternity leave)

Ms S Hodge

Hub (Lower School)

HUB Lead (lower)

Ms S Wharton

Teaching Assistant (lower)

Ms C Parrish

Teaching Assistant (lower)

Ms J Musesoglu
Teaching Assistant (lower) Mr V Patel

Teaching Assistant ASD (lower)

Mr P Wilkinson

Cover Supervision

Cover Supervisor

Mr C Cheetham

Cover Supervisor Ms A Winstanley
 

Cover Supervisor

Mr D Sherlock

 

Cover Supervisor

Ms J Parton

Cover Supervisor

Ms S Lucas

Sixth Form

Post 16 Administration

Ms T Witter

Senior Pupil Support Coordinator

Ms G Hartley

Administration

Office Team Leader

Ms P Blears

Head Teachers PA

Ms Y Massey

Admin Assistant

Ms K Massey

Admin Assistant

Ms V Bromilow

Admin Assistant

Ms J Wordsworth

Admin Assistant

Ms B Hanks

Reprographics Assistant

Ms L Arstall

Cover Manager

Ms S Warnes

Exams/Cover Assistant / SMSA

Ms H Blunt

Lower School / Pathway  Reception

Ms J Turnbull

Finance Team

Finance Manager

Ms S Whittaker

Finance Officer

Ms S Kendal

Finance Assistant

Ms H Spencer-Smith

The Libraries

Library Manager

Ms K Locke

Library and Careers Assistant

Ms D Maher

Library Assistant (lower)

Ms B McGrillen

Pastoral Team Pastoral Manager (maternity leave) Ms L Platt

Temp Pastoral Manager

Ms R Critchley

Pastoral Year Lead Year 7

Ms C Brides

Pastoral Year Lead Year 8

Ms D Fraser

Pastoral Year Lead Year 9

Ms A Hancock

Pastoral Year Lead Year 10

Ms C Coffey

Pastoral Year Lead Year 11

Ms D Payne

School Support Team / SMSA

School Support Assistant /Lunchtime SMSA (upper)

Ms D Knowles

School Support Assistant / Lunchtime SMSA (lower)

Ms J Crompton

School Support Assistant / Lunchtime SMSA (lower)

Ms P Litvaitis

Lunchtime Supervisor (lower) Ms C Hughes

Lunchtime Supervisor (lower)

Ms A Cleworth

Lunchtime Supervisor (upper)

Ms L Walshe

Site Team

Facilities Manager

Mr M Beckett

Assistant Facilities Manager

Mr A Swankie

Site Officer

Mr S McGrillen

Site Officer

Mr C Whittle

Site Officer - Lower School

Mr G Hampson

Site Officer - Grounds

Mr B Smith

Site Security Assistant

Mr J Brundrett

Site Operative Mr M Bouraki
Technicians ICT Manager Mr R Pycroft
ICT Technician Mr S Lloyd
ICT Technician Mr F Ali
ICT Technician Mr J Hunt
Science Technician (Lead) Ms D Atkins
Science Technician Ms A Abercrombie
Science Technician Ms J O'Neill
Technology Technician Mr M Smith
Food Tech Support Technician Ms K Tennant

Cleaning Team

Cleaning Manager

Ms E Thompson

Cleaning Operative

Ms D Chadwick

Cleaning Operative

Mr P Corcoran

Cleaning Operative

Ms B Hart

Cleaning Operative

Mr P Kellett

Cleaning Operative

Mr D Patel

Cleaning Operative

Ms C Swift

Cleaning Operative

Ms G Bateson

Cleaning Operative

Ms K Thompson

Cleaning Operative

Ms C Ainsworth

Cleaning Operative

Mr D Wharton

Cleaning Operative

Ms A Mather

Cleaning Operative

Ms M McCloughlin